African Tribes

In this section you will find the most common African Tribes.

Type ctrl+F to find the tribe you are looking for.

Discussed on this site:  the Kwele from Gabon and the Kuba Tribe

Central- en Equatorial- Africa

Gabon

Above-Sangha river area


Tanga
Duala
Kwele > Nzimu
Lokele
Ogowe river area
Lali
Mpongwe
Punu
Sangu-Gabon
Pahouin
Benge
Beti
Bira- Cameroon
Bulu
Eton
Fang (read also fang head )
Reliquary figures area
Duma
Hongwe
Kande
kota– Central-Africa
Mbete
Ndumbo
Tsogo

West- en Central Zaire

Below-Zaire river area


Bembe- Below-Zaire
Bwende
Dondo
Kongo
Sundi
Vili
Yombe

Central-Zaire's area


Dzing
Kuba
Lulua
Salampasu

Chokwe-Lunda area


Chokwe
Huambo
Kimbundu
Lozi
Luena
Luimbe
Lunda
Ndembu
Songo

Kwango-Kwilu river area


Holo
Huana
Hum
Lombo
Mbala-West-Zaïre
Mbun
Pende (read also Pende mask )
Sakata
Sele
Shinshe
Shira
Suku
Teke
Wuum
Yaka
Yanzi

Luba region


Bena Kalundwe
Bokala
Bolemba
Bolia
Boyela
Ekonda
Holoholo
Kanyok
Kaonde
Kusu
Londa
Luba
Hemba
Shankadi
Ngandu
Nyasa
Poto
Sanga
Bomwali
Pomo
Songye
Kalebwe
Nsapo-Nsapo
Tabwa
Tetela
Unga
North Zaire
North east-Zaire
Bosaka
Lega region (read Lega masks )
Bembe- North east-Zaire
Baka- Lega region
Enya
Henga
Komo- Zaïre
Kwange
Lega
Lendu
Lengola
Lobala
Lugbara
Madi
Mbole
Metoko
Pere
Manyema
Mongo
Ngala
Sengele
Zande-Mangbetu region
Babukur
Babwa
Banda
Yangere
Barambo
Dakpa
Mamvu
Mandja
Mangbetu
Mbudza
Ndogo
Sere
Nzakara
Zande
Adio
Bandia
Mundu
North west- Zaire
Amba
Bangi
Ngiri
Bondjo
Budu
Gbaya
Ikenga
Kutu
Maka
So
Mbanza
Ndjembo
Ngbaka
Ngbandi
Ngombe
Soko
Togbo
Topoke
Turumbu
Yakoma
Pygmy
Binga
Mbuti

North Africa

North Africa regional cultures: East


Egypt's
Libian
Sudanese
North Africa regional cultures: west
Algerians
Moroccans
Mauritian
Tunesian
North African tribes

East Africa


Central -Tanzania
Gogo
Bena
Ha
Hehe
Irangi
Mbugwe
Mbunga
Msalala
Nyamwezi
Kimbu
Konongo
Sagara
Sangu-Tanzania
Turu- Tanzania

Ethiopian


Amhara
Oromo
Kopten

Kenya & Great Rift Valley area


Chaga
Kahe
Chuka
Gaya
Kamba
Kikuyu
Luo
Masai
Njamus
Pare
Shambala
Sukuma
Teita

Makonde area & Nyasa- lake area


Chewa
Kinga
Kunda
Makonde
Makua
Manganja
Maravi cluster
Mwera
Ngonde
Ngoni
Nyakyusa
Nyanja
Pogoro
Sena-Mozambique
Zimba

Nilotic- & Kushitic-speaking tribes


Afar
Aman
Borana
Geleba
Iraqw
Isa
Koma- Sudan-Ethiopia
Konso
Mbugu
Rendile
Samburu
Njemps
Sidamo
Somali
Bodo
Kushitic-speaking tribes
Mondari
Nilo-Saharian speaking tribes
Nuba
East-African hunters-collectors
Boni- Somalia
Hadza
Sandawe
East-African coast area
Doe
Kwere
Luguru
Mijikenda
Giriama
Swahili
Hadimu
Zaramo
Zigula

Upper Great Lakes area


Bantu Kavirondo
Bashi
Ganda
Gisu
Gusii
Haya
Hima
Hutu
Kara
Konjo
Lango
Logoli
Nkole
Nyanga
Nyoro
Ruanda
Samia
Shashi
Tende
Tutsi
Zinza

West-Africa


Sudanese
Central -Sudanese

North-Kameroen & Chad- Delta area


Below-Logone-Chari-rivers area
Bagirmi
Kreish
Masa
Sara
Mandara mountains area
Daba
Fali
Giziga
Kapsiki
Matakam
South -Benue area
Doyayo
Laka
Mbum

Nigeria: North Nigerian


(read also: Nok )

Adamawa-speaking tribes


Banga
Chamba
Mumuye
Vere
Koma- Cameroon
Waja

Benue-Kongo-speaking tribes


Afo
Chara
Dakakari
Jaba
Jarawa
Barawa
Jukun
Kambari
Koro
Mama
Mambila
Mbula
Nupe
Tiv
Ura
Chadian -speaking tribes
Angas
Ankwe
Bura
Fur
Montol

West-Cameroon's


West- Cameroon :grasslands area
Bafo
Bamileke
Bafang
Bagam
Bandjoun
Ngwa
Bassa
Koko
Kombe
Kossi
Kundu
Lundu- Gabon
Seke
Tikar
Bafut
Bamenda
Bamum
Banki
Kom
Li
Ndob
Babessi
Bamessing
War
Widekum
Fulani
Fulani-Adamawa
Fulani-Bauchi
Fulani-Borgu
Fulani-Bornu
Fulani-Liptako
Fulani-Macina
Foulankriabe
Jallobe
Weweebe
Fulani-Sokoto
Rimaibe
Wodaabe
Hausa

West-Sudanese


Daima-Sao
Dogon
Dogon-Tellem

Gur-speaking tribes


Bargu
Somba
Betammaribe
Bobo
Bobo-Fing
Bwa
Sankura
Busanse
Dagari
Dagomba
Goin
Turka
Gurma
Gurunsi
Frafra
Kasena
Kusasi
Kilinga
Konkomba
Kurumba
Lobi
Minianka
Moba-Togo
Mossi
Nafana
Naudemba
Nunuma
Samo
Senufo
Sisala
Tamberma
Tem
Tusyan

Mande area


Bamana
Somono
Bozo
Dan
Dan-Ngere
Tura
Dyalonke
Dyula
Gbundi
Guro
Mono
Khasonke
Kpelle
Langa
Loko
Loma
Malinke
Mano
Marka
Mau
Mende
Susu
Temne
Vai

Songhai-speaking tribes


Dendi
Songhai
Zerma
Djenné city culture (Djenne-Mopti )

West Guinee coastal areas


Bidyogo
Akan area
Akan
Akyem
Akwapim
Kwahu
Anyi
Ano
Asante
Baulé
Yaure
Fanti
Guang
Brong
Akan coastal area
Alagya
Attie
Avikam
Denkyira
Ebrie

Ewe area


Adangme
Krobo
Ewe
Fon
Namba

Kru- speaking tribes


Bété
Neyo
Dida
Gbe
Grebo
Kru
Wee
Sapo

West-Atlantic


Baga
Balante
Banyun
Bele
Bijago
Diola
Felup
Gola
Nalu
Serer
Wolof

South- Nigerian


Cross River area
Andoni
Anyang
Boki
Ejagham
Ibibio
Mbembe
Ogoni
Uyanga
Edo- speaking tribes
Edo-Benin
Edo- Nigeria
Bini
Urhobo
Igbo area
Achi
Ebira
Idoma
Igala
Igbo
Onitsha
Niger delta area
Ijo
Yoruba (see also Benin & Benin Bronze , Benin plaque )
Bunu
Nago
Oyo

South Africans


Afrikaners

Bantu


Motembo
Nguni area
Ndebele
Nguni
Pondo
Swazi
Xhosa
Zulu
Fingo

East-Zambia- Zimbabwe- South-Mozambique area


Bemba
Aushi
Kawendi
Shona
Kalanga
Mbire
Nyai
Thonga
Sotho- Tswana area
Hurutse Kgatla
Ngwato
Pedi
Sotho
Tlaping
Tswana
Venda
Zambezi river area
Chopi
Ila
Mbukushu
Nkoya
Subia
Tonga
Toka
We
Totela

South-Angola en North-Namibian area


Ambo
Kuanyama
Ukuambi
Herero
Kipungu
Mbundu
Ndombe
Kilenge- Angola
Nyemba
Ovimbundu
Bailundu
Viye

Khoisan-speaking tribes


Dama
KhoiKhoi
Nama
San
Kung
Ogowe
Sarwa

South African islands

Madagascar: Malagasy-speaking tribes


Antaimoro
Mahafaly
Merina
Sakalava
Antankarana
Tanala
Tsimihety

If any questions send me an email at david.norden@telenet.be or phone me at +32 3 227.35.40.

Well I hope you enjoyed this African Tribes list